Ask a doctor

Will Fibroids Affect the Results of a Tummy Tuck?

I have fibroids the size of a grapefruit. Will they prevent me from having a flat stomach after a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers (7)

Fibroids can be visible

+2

Dear Bronze,

Fibroids can indeed be visible if they are large enough.  On occasion we combine fibroid removal by the gynecologist and tummy tuck at the same operation.  Speak to your gynecologist to see if this is possible.  Good luck!


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fibroids and Abdominoplasty surgery

+2

The Fibroid may be palpable (even more so) after the abdominoplasty surgery.  It may be wise to have the fibroid issue addressed prior to having the tummy tuck.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 789 reviews

Fibroids & Tummy Tuck

+2

Fibroid tumors which are located in the wall of the uterus, if large enough, could cause some visible fullness in the lower abdomen.  If can find a plastic surgeon and a gynecologist willing to work together, it may be beneficial in your case to have a hysterectomy and tummy tuck performed together.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Fibroids and Tummy Tuck

+1
Surgeons will have different preferences based on experience and expertise. Typically, it is better to address the fibroids before the tummy tuck. Consult in person with 3 board certified plastic surgeons to understand your options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy tuck with fibroid

+1

A large fibroid definitely may prevent you from getting you as flat as you may want in the lower abdomen.  The muscle tightening may be limited by the fibroid.

David Nicholas Csikai, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Fibroid effect on tummy tuck result

+1

A fibroid this size may interfere with the effectiveness of the abdominal wall muscle plication to produce the optimum lower abdominal contour. This may need to be addressed first to produce the ultimate flatest result.

David A. Bottger, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Fibroids and tummy tuck

+1

Large fibroids can produce a visible bulge in the stomach. However a tummy tuck is designed to remove lax skin and tighten the abdominal muscles. While these things alone will improve the appearance, removal of the fibroids will enhance the result. It can be done at the same time.

Removal of the fibroids at a later stage is unlikely to necessitate a second tummy tuck, however it is aesthetically desirable that the gynecologist does not carry it out through a fresh incision.

J. Brian Boyd, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
