Ask a doctor

I Have Fibrocsytic Breasts and Want to Get Impalnts. Is It Safe?

I'm 5'4 120lbs,33 yrs old.I have saggy breasts from having children and would like to have a breast lift and implants. I'm also going for a Tummy tuck. I am very concerned about the implants because 4 yrs ago I was diagnosed with Fibrocystic breasts. I've been getting mammograms and sonograms once a year since I found out. My GYN is against me getting implants, she says it will obscure the view from the mammograms. My PS says it's no problem. Should I or shouldn't I?

Doctor Answers 20

Breast Augmentation with history of fibrocystic disease

It is safe to proceed with your cosmetic breast surgery with a history of fibrocystic disease.   First, it is important to have a baseline mammogram before your surgery.  After surgery, you should continue with annual breast cancer screening with imaging and continue with breast self exams monthly.  Although it is true that implants can hide a very small amount is tissue in mammograms, a non-invasive ultrasound can easily visualize and evaluate this potential hidden area.  In addition, if there is any concerns beyond the ultrasound, an MRI is also an additional option for evaluation if needed.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Implants with fibrocystic breast

This is a controversial question.I think self examination plus good mammograms are essential.also do you have a strong family history of breast cancer?Radiologists that do mammograms feel with new techniques and equipment you can do an excellent job of screening.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast Augmentation with Fibrocystic Disease

Excellent question!

We now have evidence based medicine for breast augmentation surgery. Level of evidence ranges from A to E. A "E" level does not mean it is bad, it just means the evidence is based on expert opinion and retroactive chart reviews rather than well-designed studies (level A).

There is no evidence breast augmentation surgery increases the risk of breast cancer (level B evidence).  An implant placed over the muscle will interfere with mammography significantly more than if the implant is placed under the muscle. If the implant is placed over the muscle, ultra-sound examination has been shown to be more accurate than mammography (level B evidence).  Both are, therefore, recommended.

I, personally, have never placed implants over the muscle for the above reason.

Best of Luck.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Implants and Breast Surveillance

The presence of breast implants do decrease the ability to visualize all of the breast tissue on mammography. This depends in part on how much breast tissue there is in relation to the implants and whether they are above or below the muscle. Most radiologists are familiar with implant displacement views in order to better visualize the breast tissue, and for anything suspicious, breast MRIs are becoming increasingly more common. A history of fibrocystic breast disease is not a contraindication for breast augmentation.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Mommy make-over

90-95% of breast tissue is vidualized if the implant is placed under the muscle and 85-90% if placed on top. Large surveys have shown that breast implants do not delay the diagnosis of breast cancer. I would probably recommend getting a baseline mammogram prior to surgery. Watch my videos.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I Have Fibrocsytic Breasts and Want to Get Impalnts. Is It Safe?

As you can read the majority of expert posters feel with a mammographic clearance there is no issue with obtaining implants. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Breast implant, fibrocystic disease of breasts

In breasts with fibrocystic changes it is safer to have a reasonable size implant under the muscle.

Sanjay Parashar, MD
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Implants and mammograms

you are safe to have breast augmentation with your diagnosis of fibrocystic breast disease. It has been well established in numerous studies that breast implants will not increase your risk of developing breast cancer and with proper mammogram technique, do not obscure or delay a diagnosis of breast cancer if it occurs. Be sure you have a baseline mammogram.

Jack Peterson, MD
Topeka Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Fibrocystic breasts and implants

It has been well established that breast implants do not hinder the detection of breast cancers - provided you obtain the appropriate mammographic views.  The implants should be placed behind the muscle so there is a plane between the breast tissue and the implants.  

David A. Lickstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You can have surgery

You need to be followed by your gyn and plastic surgeon. You can have mamograms and can have physical exams. Implants do not cause cancer and it can be diagnosed even with implants in place.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
