Ask a doctor

Fibroadenoma & Breast Implants - Removal During Implant Surgery or Before?

Have a benign small fibroadenoma that i'd like removed. I have a breast augmentation / tummy tuck consult scheduled in 2 weeks. Can surgeon remove it during my surgery, or should I have this procedure done separately before augmentation? There is no breast cancer history in my family. I am 45.

Doctor Answers (7)

Fibroadenoma Removal during Breast Implant Surgery?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Yes, a lesion that has been worked up and found to be a fibroadenoma can be removed during the time of breast augmentation surgery. This is especially true if the lesion is close to the planned incision for the breast surgery.

Given that you are about to undergo major surgery you may find the following suggestions helpful:












I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Breast lumps can be removed during cosmetic surgery

+2

If you have a biopsy-proven benign lesion/lump in your breast, there is no reason why this cannot be treated at the time of your breast augmentation if it is accessible at that time.  Your plastic surgeon should discuss with you how this will impact his procedure, and what would be the consequence of this if the pathology should come back as anything other than a benign lesion.

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD, FRCSC

Web reference: Http://Www.Torontosurgery.ca

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Fibroadenoma removal

+2

Any new breast mass found at your age should be investigated and diagnosed prior to breast surgery of a cosmetic nature.

Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast mass removed at time of breast augmentation

+2

It is best to have a tissue diagnosis to better evaluate your breast mass before any elective breast surgery.  You no doubt have had a mammogram pre operatively which can lead one to feel that this mass is a fibroadenoma.  A fine needle aspiration done in the office should yield you a result.  If the biopsy is benign, it would be up to your plastic surgeon's judgement as to how to proceed. 

Tyler Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Evaluate breast lumps before breast augmentation

+2

You may indeed have a fribroadenoma, though perhaps not. We recommend that any breast lump be fully evaluated and sorted out before a breast augmentation.

Best of luck

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Fibroadenoma?

+2

How do you know the mass is a fibroadenoma?  You might be better off having this evaluated first before having an implant procedure performed.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Biopsy with Augmentation

+2

It's not unusual for me to remove a breast lesion during your augmentation.  Typically, these are for lesions that are palpable and, often, these lesions can be removed from your augmentation incision to avoid additional scars.  This isn't always possible. In my facility I can actually perform an ultrasound-guided biopsy if the lesion is not palpable although most surgeons likely don't typically have the equipment necessary for this.  Although it's nice to avoid a second procedure, removing the fibroadenoma can safely be done before or after surgery.

Web reference: http://www.psurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...