Ask a doctor

Can I Use Botox and Restylane if I Have a Movement Disorder?

I Have Fibomyalgia+facial Neuralgia. Botox Injected. Face is Having More Spasms in Cheeks. I have been sent to a Movement Disorder Neurologist.The spasms are also in my body.If I have a movemnt disorder can I stil use Botox and Restylane?

Doctor Answers 5

BOTOX and Restylane are off label for a movement disorder so you should really see a neurologist.

BOTOX and Restylane are off label for a movement disorder so you should really see a neurologist.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Botox with neurologic issue

Check with your doctor regarding Botox injections for you. The best person to ask would be your neurologist.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Restylane or juvederm and botox in patients with neurologic or muscular disorders

Check with your neurologist if you have one, or schedule a consultation with one, to determine if there is a contraindication of using Botox with the movement disorder. There usually is not a problem but the neurologist's opinion may vary depending on the location of botox injections and the number of units.  There shouldn't be a problem with injecting restylane or juvederm.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Botox for treatment of Movement Disorder

Hello and thank you for the question.

There is plethora of scientific literature on the benefits of Botox for management of movement disorders. I recommend you seek treatment solely by a board certified neurologist who specializes in this area. Regarding the Restylane, there is no contraindication, that I am aware of,  preventing you from being treated with an injectable filler.

Warmest Regards,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S. 

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Movement disorders and use of Botullinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox)

The decision to use Botullinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) in a patient with a movement disorder is best left to your neurologist.  

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
