Ask a doctor

Few Weeks Back a New Tooth Behind #1 Erupted Which is 33rd, Should This Be Extracted?

Few weeks back new tooth behind #1 erupted, at present it doesn't seem to cause any problem. But could this cause a problem later? Please suggest what to do. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Tooth behind wisdom tooth?

+1

I most cases I would say yes depending on past medical history and condition of the tooth I may also suggest removal of the wisdom teeth they ususally just cause problems down the road good luck

 

 

Kevin Coughlin DMD, MBA, MAGD    CEO Baystate Dental PC


Springfield Cosmetic Dentist
