Ask a doctor

Is Fenugreek Ok to Start Taking After Breast Augmentation Surgery?

I am currently 1 month and 3 weeks post op. I use to take fenugreek as an aid in my digestion and am wondering if I can continue taking it.

Doctor Answers (1)

Fenugreek ok?

+1

Well you caused me to lean something today. As you are aware we as surgeons NEED to know about herbal supplements our patients take. This particular one; fenugreek  may stimulate your beasts to lacate. It could be used as an aid to digestion and additionally may help with sugar metabolism in diabetics.  3 weeks post will be fine to resume this herb. Thanks for the interesting question. 

Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews


You might also like...