Ask a doctor

Female Age 26. Can i remove poryacry lamide from cheeks, due to conglomerate & atrophy?

i want to remove polyacrylamide from cheeks, due to the occurrence of complications and conglomerate after 7 years with the knowledge that local doctors(i am from middle east) have reported the impossibility of material removal or addition of self-injection of fat due to atrophy?

Doctor Answers (1)

Polyacrylamide

+1

Removal of polyacrylamide can be difficult, it depend on how it was injected. An MRI may show if it has encapsulated in one pocket or is it diffuse throughout the tissue.

If it is in a pocket with a capsule around it it can be removed. If it is diffuse in the tissue then it would be difficult to remove completely.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...