Ask a doctor

Feels Like my Upper Ab Muscles Have "Let Go"? 19 Days PO TT/BA/BL .

1) Since waking up this morning my upper abdominal muscles have felt strange. "not engaged"is the only way i know to describe it.After 2 hours it began to be puffy, no bulging just distended.I have been wearing my binder, I then put on spanx under binder midday.Although my binder is attached at the same spot it is noticeable even with my binder on.I have not felt this since surgery and have had no swelling.is this swelling?

Doctor Answers (2)

Abdominal Wall Muscle Separation after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question.
As always, it is best to be seen in person ( by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment. Since you are experiencing a “new finding” I suggest you call his/her office to be seen  earlier than scheduled.

Abdominal wall "distension" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Muscle issues after tummy tuck

+1

Without an exam it is hard to say whether or not the muscles are tight or not.  You should probably check with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
