Ask a doctor

Should You Be Able to Feel Your Earlobes 10 Days After a SMAS Facelift?

Doctor Answers (9)

Earlobes can feel numb after SMAS facelift surgery

+1
It is not unusual to have numbness of the earlobes and the skin right around the year for the first few months after SMAS facelift surgery.  If you can perceive a touch to the year but the sensation is just dulled, fuzzy are numb feeling the greaterauricular nerve is intact and your sensation should return.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Not always

+1
ittybit: it is not uncommon to have some earlobe numbness after a SMAS-type facelift, though this should return quickly. The nerve to the earlobes does go right through the area, but it should be able to be preserved, ie. not cut. You could always ask your surgeon if he/she is sure the nerves aren't cut.  It is not unusual for it to take up to 3 months for the numbness to return, even when the nerves are completely intact.  Best of luck.

Garrett Griffin, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Earlobe numbness 10 days post facelift

+1
Nerves don't like to be pushed, moved, cut or otherwise.  It is normal to have some numbness in this area after a facelift.  It is also unpredictable when exactly the sensation will return or of all the sensation will return.  Make sure you keep in close contact with your plastic surgeon.  

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Loss of Sensation After Facelift

+1
Loss of sensation in areas of a facelift can occur.  Loss of some sensation to your earlobes 10 days after the facelift is reasonable.  It should return in several months.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Should You Be Able to Feel Your Earlobes 10 Days After a SMAS Facelift?

+1
Because you are only 10 days from the surgery, certain areas of numbness can be expected. The earlobe is one of the most common areas that is numb after a face lift and it can remain so for several months. Feeling should slowly start to come back to the earlobes throughout the recovery and healing process.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Earlobe Numbness After Facelift

+1

If numbness is just in the earlobe and no other part of the ear, the sensation will probably come back completely within the next 6 months. If the numbness is more extensive, involving most of the ear, then there may have been injury to a sensory nerve (called the "great auricular" nerve) that comes up from the neck to give sensation to the ear. This nerve is quite superficial and is at risk for injury during the surgery. It is, in fact the most commonly injured nerve with facelift surgery.

Richard Parfitt, MD
Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Numbness after Facelift is not unusual and should improve over time

+1

Thank you for your questions.  At 10 days after your surgery, it is not unusual to have numbness of your earlobes.  It is still early in the healing process and you should still be quite swollen.  Your nerves should regain their function over time but it can take several months. 

Best wishes and good luck in your recovery!

 

 

Lynn Chiu-Collins, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Facelift

+1

Ear lobes can be numb and swollen for quite some time after surgery. I usually tell patients it may take up to 3 months to resolve

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Numbness of earlobes after SMAS facelift

+1

It is not uncommon to have some numbness of the earlobes after a SMAS facelift.  This generally improves with time, but can take several weeks to months to resolve.  Having some numbness 10 days after the procedure would not be unusual.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
