Ask a doctor

Feeling Pain and Tingling After I Eat Since Cool Sculpting

I had the procedure done 5 days ago and I notice that I feel sharp pain and tingling in my stomach when I eat. My stomach is very sensitive to the touch.

Doctor Answers (10)

Pain after Zeltiq Coolsculpting

+4

The feeling of sharp pain and discomfort following the coolsculpting procedure is normal.  This should subside within 1 month.  It is recommended for you to wear a compression garment/ girdle to make it more comfortable for you.  The reason you are felling more pain after you eat is due to the stomach expanding which is normal.    Hypersensativity is common, massaging the area also helps with a moisturizer to speed up your recovery period. 


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Pain can happen after coolsclupting

+2

It is not common, but not rare to have some persistent pain when treating the abdomen.  This will subside and can usually be treated with ibuprofen.  Were you thin to begin with?  Some people believe the risk for post-procedural pain is greater in thinner people.  On the other hand, pain with eating is not something I can explain from coolsclupting and I believe may be unrelated.

Daniel I. Wasserman, MD
Naples Dermatologic Surgeon

Pain and Tingling after Cool Sculpting

+1
Tenderness is common after treatment. The time that it takes to resolve varies from patient to patient with some experiencing no tenderness at all, some noting that the tenderness lasted a few days, and some noting that the tenderness last weeks to around a month. If the tenderness is present but you can manage on your own, consult with your treating physician if it present for more than five weeks post treatment. If the tenderness is greater than you can manage, contact your treating physician as soon as possible.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Cool Sculpting recovery of the tummy

+1
There is discomfort after treatment but this resolves.


The discomfort from treatment does resolve. Taking over the counter tylenol or naproxen resolves this in the majority of cases. If you have swelling that is persistent then a waist binder is helpful.

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Pain & Tingling After CoolSculpting can be common

+1
Pain, tingling, and sensitivity are very common after treatment with CoolSculpting. These symptoms should improve over time and subside over the next few weeks. Sometimes patients find comfort in wearing a compression garment around the treated areas to provide support and aid against clothing rubbing on the sensitive areas. If your symptoms worsen or persist, you should consult with your provider.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Pain and Tingling after CoolSculpting

+1

Pain, tenderness, tingling or hypersensitivity after having the CoolSculpting procedure are normal, common, side effects of the treatment. Both of these side effects typically resolve within about 2 weeks, though the numbness can take upwards of 2-3 months to fully resolve.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Pain After CoolSculpting

+1

It is common to experience some tenderness following CoolSculpting for 1-2 weeks.  An altered sensation (numbness) can also occur up to one month after treatments.  Typically there is no interference with any activity, but immediately after a procedure it is not uncommon to feel more heightened discomfort.  This should resolve itself within a couple days. 
 

Jeffrey W. Hall, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Pain and Tingling after CoolSculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

Patients may experience the pain and tingling that you are describing (usually not specific to only after eating).  These will subside with time (usually 2-3 weeks) and no action is needed.  You may want to take some over the counter pain medication for relief.

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Tingling and pain can occur temporarily after Zeltiq

+1

CoolSculpting does create a significant amount of inflammation in the subcutaneous fatty compartment of tissue underneath the skin. this is how its freezing accomplishes fat reduction, by killing the fat cells and then dissolving them.  Why you notice this pain more after eating is unusual and not easily explained.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Post operative discomfort following Coolsculpting

+1

I am unaware of pain and tingling being associated with eating following Coolsculpting. It is unlikely. It is possible, however, to have discomfort , tingling, numbness or cramping after Coolsculpting this may last 4-6 weeks in some patients but unrelated to eating.Typically this is well tolerated.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
