Is This Okay? I Feel Like my Breast Could Have Been Higher. Bottom Part Sags?

Got breast lift/aug four months ago. Thought.they would be rounder but it droops at the bottom. Thinking of going back to surgeon. Any advice...

Doctor Answers (5)

4 months post

+1

unfortunately not much can be said without some photographs. Pre operative and post operative photos are best.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Do not feel bad about discussing your results with your plastic surgeon

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  You should not feel bad or hesitate about discussing your results with your plastic surgeon.  Often, a breast lift tends to stretch back down some after a combination of augmentation and lift.  The lift can be easily revised either under local anesthesia or under general anesthesia without affecting the implant.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Feel Like my Breast Could Have Been Higher.

+1

I feel unable to try to respond without some photos, preferably from before and after your surgery. If you have questions about the results, seeing your surgeon is completely appropriate.

Thanks and best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Post-Op Breast Lift Sagging

+1

Thank you for the question. It is not possible to give you any advice without at least the aid of pictures. If the results achieved are not up to your expectations, follow up with your plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns. Think about posting a photo as this would help in evaluating your concerns.

Best wishes.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Lift/Augmentation Results

+1

A picture is worth a thousands words. Unfortunately, without a photo, it is impossible to tell you if your results are satisfactory or not. If you are unhappy with your results, then it's best to address these concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
