What Does if Feel Like After a Fraxel Laser Treatment for Stretch Marks?

Would a fraxel treatment feel like the skin is dried out, tight and a bit sore like a sunburn?

Doctor Answers (5)

Fraxel Laser

+1

A mild sunburn is the most common sensation reported. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fraxel is being used for stretch marks

+1
When you have the Fraxel laser treatment, whether it be for fine lines, pigmentation, or stretch marks, the main feeling for the first two days is as if you have a sun tan or sun burn.  The skin may feel a little "hot" for the first two hours and that feeling quickly dissipates.  I prescibe a topical emollient to use after the procedure several times duing the day for at least a week after the Fraxel to counter-act that sensation.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

After affects of Fraxel Laser

+1

After a fraxel treatment for stretch marks the skin will feel a little dry and a little tight, nothing more.

Richard Galitz, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

What does Fraxel feel like after treatment for stretch marks

+1

Fraxel restore treatment, whether for stretch marks or on the face for rejuvenation, can feel like a mild sunburn for a day or so. This will resolve, then you can feel a bit swollen if on the face and dry or flaking for a few to several days- depending on intensity of treatment

 

Lori A. Brightman, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Fraxel Restore for Stretch Marks, What Does it Feel Like After Treatment?

+1

Fraxel restore treatment for stretch marks is a relatively painless procedure.  Numbing cream is topically applied to the areas treated for about 1 hour.  After the treatment, the skin may feel a little warm like a mild sunburn for about 1 to 2 hours.  After 1 to 2 hours, there should be no further discomfort.  Choose your treating physician most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
