Feel Hard Lump Like Engorged After Reduction?

I had breast reduction 2weeks ago, now feel a hard lump on one side almost as i am engorged, it is above areola. There is no color change or bruising there. Is it normal and how do i make it go away?

Doctor Answers (5)

This should resolve on its own

+1

Hardness after breast reduction surgery, especially in the first few months, is a normal finding.  The hardness should be followed by the surgeon to monitor the healing progress. If the hardness does not resolve over a 6-8 month period, then further surgery may be needed if tenderness and severe hardness remain. In the majority of cases, the areas of hardness resolve on their own.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

“Hard Lump” after Breast Reduction?

+1

Congratulations on having undergone the breast reduction procedure. You will be best off having your plastic surgeon evaluate the “hard lump”;  differential diagnosis includes fat necrosis, infection, hematoma…

 Best wishes; hopefully you will be very pleased with the long-term outcome of the proceeds were formed.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 779 reviews

A hard lump two weeks after breast reduction might be a hematoma.

+1

A collection of blood can feel firm two weeks after breast reduction. There are other potential causes as well. Most are observed and resolve with time. Checking with your plastic surgeon

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Its ok

+1

If there is no pain, skin redness or pain then it is ok; give it time and it should improve.

Andre Aboolian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Breast Reduction and Lump at 2 Weeks Postop

+1

          If there is a change in size, this could be a hematoma and should be drained if amenable.  This could be fat necrosis, hard to say without a physical exam.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
