Ask a doctor

Can You Feel Calf Implants?

Can you feel calf implants in your legs? Does it feel like there is something constantly in there? Would it be uncomfortable moving around? Squatting? Crossing legs? Etc...

Doctor Answers (4)

Can you feel calf implants

+1
If you have the new super-soft silicone calf implants, they are amazingly natural and you are very unlikely to feel them once you heal. Older, harder silicone implants can be felt and may occasionally show through the skin. best wishes.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

No you cannot feel calf implants in your legs.

+1

Properly placed calf implants cannot be felt by the patient. Placement of the implants is very important because it defines the aesthetic balance of the legs. The implants get incorporated into the patient's body image to the point that patient's even forget they have had the calf augmentation surgery in the past. Routinely they have no restrictions after the initial healing of 6 weeks. Squatting, skiing, ice skating, crossing your legs and all activities done before can be resumed.To ensure the best results you should contact a board certified aesthetic plastic surgeon.

  

Z. Paul Lorenc, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Can feel implants by touch, not spontaneously

+1

Much like a breast implant, calf implants can be felt manually, but not when you are just  "sitting around doing nothing."  The discomfort will be the worst during the first couple of days, then it will subside for the next few, when it will feel like you did a heavy squat session the night before.  After 6-8 weeks you can squat or cross you legs, and even run long distance if you like.  The advantage of calf implants is that it will actually give you the pumped look of gastroc muslce as opposed to fat transfer which will only simply increase the girth.

Robert Morgan Davoudi, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

You might also like...

Calf implants

+1

Calf implants can be seen and felt. Depending on how thin the skin is.

Consider fat transfer.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
