Ask a doctor

Why I Feel Bloating After 2 Weeks Tummy Tuck Procedure?

Doctor Answers (6)

Bloating 2 Weeks Post Op Tummy Tuck

+2

It is quite normal to have this "bloated" feeling a few weeks after surgery. Be religious about wearing your garment and keep up with your follow up appointments. It's not uncommon to be bloated for some time but should settle down after a month or sooner.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Bloating after abdominoplasty is a common complaint.

+2

Simple tightening of the abdominal wall may create the feeling of bloating. Narcotics are the main culprits however by decreasing G.I. motility.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Bloating may be due to a variety of causes

+2

HI Jackierrozzo.  Patients complain of bloating after tummy tucks for a variety of reasons.  These include: the tightening of the abdominal wall due to the surgery, tightness of the binder used postoperatively, fluid retention, constipation from narcotic medications, or other causes.  If this continues to be a problem, I suggest you see your plastic surgeon.

 

 

 

 

 

Lewis Ladocsi, MD, FACS
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Bloating Post Op

+1
Bloating can take up to 2 months post procedure to resolve and see final results.  Swelling 2 weeks post procedure is very normal and will resolve with time.

Jeffrey W. Hall, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Why I Feel Bloating After 2 Weeks Tummy Tuck Procedure?

+1

Not a lot of info to go on in your question.

The most common and likely cause is the narcotic pain meds you may still be taking,which interfere with intestinal motility.

There are numerous other possibilities, but more history would be needed . Better would be a call to your surgeon.

Best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Bloating post tummy

+1

I would make sure that my bowel habits have been normal and you may need a laxative.There also is swelling in the flaps that may add to a sense of bloating.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
