Ask a doctor

How Should I Look/feel 1, 3 Months After Stomach/flanks Liposuction?

Im going to be getting laser-assisted tumescent lipo (think its called "cool or smart lipo) on my abdomen and flanks. I'm 5'11, 188 lbs. somewhere around 1.5-2 liters is what they think will be removed. My question is, 1 month after the procedure, how should I look/feel? Ready to show off at the beach? Able to get back into long distance running? And the same question for at 3 months. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction and one month after surgrery

+1

At one month after liposuction a lot of swelling should have gone down, but it will not be healed compeltely. You will probably have swelling that will get worse with activity.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How Should I Look/feel 1, 3 Months After Stomach/flanks Liposuction?

+1

 1.5 to 2 liters is not a very large volume and that may only be 700 cc of fat or so.  The recovery should be quicker than if you had 5 liters of liposuction and 2.5 to 3 liters of fat removed.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

How Should I Look/feel 1, 3 Months After Stomach/flanks Liposuction?

+1

The amount of swelling that occurs,and the pace at which it resolves is very variable. 

I usually advise patients to not be surprised if at a one week post-op visit they are larger than preop, and to expect to be able to fit in their preop jeans by a month, and to see some if not all of the result by 3 to 6 months. By one month your surgeon will probably permit you to be back running, assuming all goes well. 

Best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
