Should I Get Fraxel Restore or Repair?

i have some scars on my face from fighting and some acne blemishes and scars. i also have some wrinkling. i am caucasian light skin and 30 years old. i want to look as perfect as possible. Thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel for Acne Scars

+1
Thank you for your question. At my practice, I have gotten excellent results for scarring with Fraxel Repair. This treatment eliminates irregular skin discoloration, and stimulates new collagen production, tightening the skin without prolonged recovery. After a series of 2 to 4 Fraxel treatments, the cumulative cosmetic improvement is near more aggressive lasers, but unlike more aggressive lasers, redness and swelling eliminated within 2 to 4 days after each treatment. Fraxel is outstanding for fine wrinkles, mild skin laxity, irregular pigmentation, acne scars, surgical scars, enlarged pores, stretch marks, age spots and Rosacea. It can be used safely on the face, neck, hands, arms, and chest.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews
