Ask a doctor

Does Faxel Repair Damage Facial Fillers?

I have regular treatments of botox and restylane treatments, I have heard faxel repair can melt the fillers?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel and Injectable Fillers

+1

It is certainly possible that the Fraxel Repair can diminish some of the effect of injectable facial fillers.  The laser energy penetrates sufficiently deeply into the skin that the filler might be altered by the laser energy and the heat it produces.  More aggressive settings will have a higher chance of altering the fillers than less powerful ones.  It is definitely something to be discussed with your laser surgeon.

Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...