Ask a doctor

Had Fat Transfer to Sunken Cheeks 2 Year Ago. Still Way Too Much Fat?

can i do steroid injections or liposuction or will tissue be too fibrous now? really so upset for years now how can i remove and get contours of face back please?!

Doctor Answers (3)

Post photos

+2

It would be best to post photos so we have a better idea of what is bothering you and in what regions. Liposuction is possible, as is steroid injection, or open incision.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Too much fat after 2 years

+1

It may be possible to reduce too much fat after 2 years but it may require use of an open surgical procedure

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Reducing Oversized Cheek Fat Grafts

+1

The unpredictability of fat grafting is usually that too little survives rather than too much. But after two years, it is clear that the fat graft volume is stable. Depending upon the exact location on the cheeks, small cannula liposuction may be a good option. Injection therapy with low dose steroids and lipodissolve combinations is a non-surgical option that I have occasionally used with success in similar cases. The key with their use is 'low dose' because their effects are unpredicatable. It is better to have a modest improvement that needs to be repeated than too much resorption with a single injection session.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...
