Ask a doctor

Is Fat Transfer Advisable?

Is transplanting fat removed via liposuction to other areas, such as filling the lip lines around the mouth or bulking up a flat bottom advisable, with good results? What might the drawbacks be? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (2)

Fat Transfer During Body Liposuction

+2

Hi Jay-Jay,

Fat transfer is an excellent method of facial rejuvenation. It replaces volume that has been lost as a result of the aging process. Approximately 50 to 60 % of the fat transfered becomes a permanent implant, your own living fat.

The drawbacks are that transferred fat is permanent, and that if placed improperly, whoa, well those patients can be seen walking down Rodeo Dr. in Beverly Hills. Therefore it is important for you to choose your fat transfer surgeon carefully to avoid the "overdone" look. A minor drawback is that it takes a few weeks for the swelling and bruising to subside.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Fat injections

+1

Fat injections’ results are not predictable. Some people get very good improvement while others derive minimal gain. Lumps can form. Infection is very rare, but not impossible. The fat removed might be processed in different ways prior to being transferred to the recipient sites and many doctors treat this fat in different ways. The fat may dissolve faster near the mouth than other areas. Large quantities are not injected at one time in one area as the fat won’t live in the new environment when there is too much volume of new fat to support with the surrounding oxygen and blood flow. Small amounts work better.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
