Ask a doctor

Is a there anything better about a fat graft done using the Pure Graft system than without?

Is a there anything better about a fat graft done using the Pure Graft system than without? Is the fat more stem cell rich or more viable?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fat Grafting Results

+1

I would evaluate your surgeon for fat transfer based upon their results from the procedure as seen in before and after photos.  Fat grafting, as you see from the responses, is very user dependent, meaning that the long-term results vary based on the surgeons own technique. The only way for you to know if their results are really permanent is to see before and after photos.  The results only got better with time.


Boca Raton Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Fat grafts and fat injections

+1

there is no proof that one system is better than another in harvesting fat cells for injections. Whether centrifuge or a dialysis process is involved in separating fat cells from the harvested fluids, the new fat cells and whatever stem cells are delivered with them, can provide a long term volume correction.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fat transfer

+1

What is PURE GRAFT SYSTEM?????????????????????

Be careful. fat graft is physician dependant. There is no majic, there is science . Be carefull of proprietary, trade marked procedures.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
