Fat Transfer and Liposuction on 4 Body Parts Safe?

Is it safe to have Liposuction at the same time? If so, please give an approximate range of cost, although I do know that this varies among patients.

Doctor Answers (4)

Is Liposuction with Fat Transfer Safe?

+2

Actually, you must have liposuction to perform fat grafting. However, if the question is can you have a larger volume liposuction at the same time as fat transfer, the answer is yes. Look at the fat transfer as a small addition to the liposuction. There is no further blood loss, and the time involved is usually minimal. Costs vary from geographic location and the demand for an individual doctor.  Best of Luck Dr Harrell


Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat transfer

+1

It is essential to do your fat transfer and liposuction at the same time.  You can not store fat for later fat transfer as some patients do frquently ask.  Also, you can safely liposuction patients up to 5000 cc in a surgery center or more in a hospital setting.  The number of the areas liposuctioned does not really matter.  Most often you will need 5 or more areas liposuctioned for optimal fat transfer.  See before and afters below.

Siamak Agha, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

More specific information is needed to answer your question

+1

While liposuction is a great proceed to to remove bulges of fat it is important to know what areas you are talking about and what the skin tension is in those areas. It is not uncommon to preform liposuction on 4, 5 or even 6 areas at the same time with or without breast lifts and or tummy tucks. From your question it is hard to tell what you are looking to accomplish. If too much liposuction is preformed it should be done in the hospital and an over night stay at least. Coast will depend on how many areas and location of the procedure

Carl W. 'Rick' Lentz III, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

ITs ok to transfer and remove fat and same time.

+1

Are you talking fat removal of 1500cc or 5500cc: it makes a huge difference in terms of time and the associated fees.

The number of areas is not as relevant as the time and effort to remove the fat.

Fat transfer can be transformed at the same time and large volumes are commonly removed and transferred during the Brazilian Butt Lift procedure.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
