Ask a doctor

Fat Transfer to Correct Crater Deformity After Liposuction

I had liposuction of abdomen and chest. The results were bad and not to my expectations. I was left with crater deformities behind the nipples. Would fat graft help to fill in the crater? Has anybody done this? What are my options? I am planning to undergo Laser Lipo to overcome the contour defects followed by fat grafts. Thanks for your help.

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction "craters" corrected with fat transfer

+1

Hi.

Fat transfer can definitely correct dents or craters which are complications of liposuction. Technique is very important for the injected fat to last.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fat grafting is your best option

+1

I think fat grafting is your best option to correct the deformities you describe.  Although I perform laser liposucton and the Accusculpt laser is great for gynecomastia, this would be unlikely to correct crater deformities.

W. Tracy Hankins, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Dermal Fat grafting

+1

I have done both (lipoinjection and dermal fat grafts) for gynecomastia and I prefer dermal fat grafting. However, in one case, it actually was more successful than I had anticipated and I had to go back and do some liposuction to remove the excess fat. In some instances, it may require both.

It may take more than one session so be prepared.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...
