Fat Transfer in Phalloplasty Surgery. Does It Yield The Same Results As Fat Transfer to the Face?

Does fat transfer in phalloplasty have the same permanent results as fat transfer to the face? Some phalloplasty surgeons such as Dr. Stephen Giunta uses a platelet rich plasma and some stem cell method to increase the take of the fat to add girth to the penis. Would this be a part of the body where there is a high absorption rate? His website says 80-90% of the fat survives long term.

Doctor Answers (4)

Phalloplasty

+2

Like all plastic operations this has improved over the years from the fat, bumpy, mushroom results orf a few years ago...this is a boutique operation only performed by few surgeons. It sems to satisfy some of the men who have it done.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Fat Transfer in Phalloplasty Surgery

+1

If done correctly fat transfers in Phalloplasty will look natural, but if donw incorrectly you may have lumps in the face.

 

Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

"Platelet rich plasma" and "stem cell" method

+1

The science behind "platelet rich plasma and stem cell method" is currently severely lacking currently.

 

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Penile enhancement

+1

Fat Transfer to penis causes lumpiness i most of the cases.

Use alloderm to increase the girth. Much more expensive since alloderm is about $ 2000 a piece.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
