Ask a doctor

Fat Transfer to Achieve an Hourglass Figure?

Is it possible to transfer tummy and under arm fat onto your buttocks and hips in order to give an hourglass shape? If so how much would be the cost and what are the recovery days? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (4)

Fat Transfer to Improve Hourglass Figure

+2

Thanks for your question -

In our San Francisco office we have been performing this procedure with good success. Fat can be liposuctioned from various areas in the body (usually abdomen, flanks and thighs are used most commonly). The fat is treated gently and processed to ensure maximum survival (usually about 75% of the fat survives).

Usually the procedure time for these procedures is 3-5 hours. The cost in the San Francisco area ranges between $10-$15K. Be sure to be wary of people without significant experience in this technique.

I hope this helps.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Fat transfer is the gold standard for buttock augmentation

+1

This is becoming a very common procedure in California. A lot of our patients ask for the fat transfer when lipousction is done. It is better known as Brazilian Buttock lift.

In order to acheive a superior result ,great care should be done to ensure viability of the transferred fat. Minimal handling, suction with low pressure and injection into the maximum vascular tissues is key.

The cost depends on the amount of lipo required . The average surgical time is 3 hours for moderate to large transfers. The avergae cost in California is 6-10k depnding on the amount of lipo and duration of surgery. Hope that helps.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Tummy tuck and buttock lipoinjection

+1

Yes this is possible but not always achievable and I recently performed this procedure.

Remember your shape is determined by your skeleton, muscle, fat and skin.

Working on the fat and skin alone may not always be able to accomplsh your goals, if the musculo skeletal structures are not optimal.;

Some other practical problems are the challenges with recovery, since your fat is delicate after transfer, it is recommended that you remail off your buttock region but that may be difficult since your cannot lay on your stomach

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Possible, but dicey

+1

The problem with transferred fat is that it is removed from its blood supply, and while a new supply is being established, some dies.  We can't predict how much will remain (if any), or if it will be even.  Be sure to go to someone who has a proven track record if you choose this.

sek

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
