Ask a doctor

Will Fat Transfer Fail for People with Psoriasis ?

Will fat transfer fail for people with psoriasis ? Does this depend on the severity of psoriasis and location of the site where fat is taken (whether it is close to psoriasis patches) ? Does it mean that people with psoriasis cannot have fat transfer ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fat Grafts in Patients with Psoriasis

+1

Fat grafts should survive in patients with psoriasis. Needles and blades should not be used in patches of active disease  during the procedure.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fat Transfer and Psoriasis

+1

There are no studies that I have ever seen regarding fat transfer in patients with psoriasis.  Without such direct studies, and with our present understanding of psoriasis, I would see no reason why you should avoid fat transfer.  Of course I would not make the incisions in any active patches as that would predispose you to infection.

Yoash R. Enzer, MD

Web reference: http://www.doctorenzer.com

Providence Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...