Ask a doctor

Can a Fat Transfer Make my Eyes More Symmetrical?

I've always had a problem with one of my eyes being deeper set than the other. The difference looks significant depending on the angle you see my face at(sorry, no pics.), but I think the size difference would either be less noticeable or eliminated if my eye would protrude a couple more milimeters. I heard somewhere that a fat transfer injected behind the eye socket can give my eye this kind of support. Can it? If not, can anything help?

Doctor Answers (2)

Orbital Fat Transfer

+1

Orbital Fat Transfer risks definitley outweigh the benefits.  Your vision is not worth sacrifing over a cosmetic procedure and I don't know of any surgeon that would take such a risk.  You should see a Facial Plastic Surgeon for an evaluation of the cause of your assymetric eyes to see if there are any other less risky options.


Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Fat transfer for eyesocket asymmetry

+1

Make sure you see a board certified oculoplastic surgeon to discuss fat transfer. This is a significant procedure and does not guarantee viability of the transferred fat.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
