Ask a doctor

Fat Injections for Dimples from Training and Dieting?

I have begun training for a physique competition again after all these years, and the resultant body fat drop has caused two "voids" or "dimples." Can fat injections help and if so, what will happen as I regain this body fat when not training/dieting like this?

Doctor Answers (2)

What happens to fat grafts or transfers or injections when you gain weight?

+1

Fat injections may help for these dimples when at your training weight. However, as you return to a more normal or baseline weight, these areas may demonstrate disproportionate accumulations of fat and may make these areas more prominent.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Fat injection can certainly help some dimples

+1

Fat grafting (fat injection) can play an important role to fill areas of depression.

Dimples may also need a minimally invasive release in addition to fat injection. More than one procedure may be needed, minimal recovery of 3 to 5 days.

Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...