Ask a doctor

Can fat transfer be done to cheek area that already has cheek implants?

Doctor Answers (7)

Fat transfer

+1
Thank you for your question and the short answer is YES fat can be transfered in the presence of cheek implants with little morbidity so seek someone in your area that does fat transfer and be evaluated.

Dr. Corbin


Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Fat injections and cheek implants

+1

There may be an increased risk of infection of the implants if you have an exogenous product injected into the cheeks. If the implants get infected, they probably will have to be removed surgically and replacement might cause the same problem. 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Having fat grafting after having cheek implant

+1

Yes, fat grafting can be done to the cheek area even if you've already had cheek implants placed in the past. It is a bit more complicated to do in these situations, but prior implants aren't a contraindication to considering the additional enhancement with your own fat.

 

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Fat transfer to cheeks after cheek implants

+1

Yes, it is possible to further enhance the cheeks with fat transfer even after one has had cheek implants placed.  However, with a foreign object in the area (cheek implant) the risk of infection would be higher than not having had surgery in this area.  Another option would be a larger or more prominent implant.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Cheek implants and fat transfer

+1

Yes,  if done appropriately, it is possible to get fat injections.

Often such treatments can mask the look of an implant etc and give a nice outcome and round out shapes well.

I am not sure of your circumstance on why this is a necessity, but fat injections can often improve outcomes of facial procedures.

 

Good luck.

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD
Plantation Plastic Surgeon

FAT GRAFT TRANSFER INJECTIONS OVER AN IMPLANT WORKS WELL

+1

fat grafting / transfer may be done to plump up the cheek area that already has cheek implants.

if you want this to camouflage the implants and you don't want them removed, it is a great option

keep in mind that you may also have your cheek implants enlarged.

drcordoba.com

Dr. Carlos Cordoba
MDCM, CSPQ, FRCS, FACS
Plastic & Esthetic Surgeon
4055 Ste-Catherine O. Suite 100
Montreal, QC. Canada H3Z 3J8
514-932-7667

 

Carlos Cordoba, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Can fat transfer be done to cheek area that already has cheek implants?

+1

Yes, but this requires a true expert in fat grafting. Seek many opinions before doing this. From MIAMI 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
