Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Fat Transfer to Butt with a History of Genital Herpes As Long As Im Not Having an Outbreak?

Can I Get a Fat Transfer to Butt with a History of Genital Herpes As Long As Im Not Having an Outbreak?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can you have the BBL if you have Herpes?

+1

Yes.  Genital herpes is not a contraindication to having a Brazilian Butt Lift.  I would recommend that you take Valtrex both before as well as after the procedure to help prevent a flare up.
Good Luck!


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Fat Transfer to Buttocks and Genital Herpes.

+1

Hello,

As long as there is no outbreak there should not be a problem.  There is also no harm taking a suppressive medication such as Valtrex several days before and a week after just to be on the safe side.

John Borkowski, MD
Hartford Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
