Fat Transfer to Fill Depression on Thigh?

I have a small depression on my thigh caused by an external pin. Would you suggest a fat transfer from my abdomen to fill in the depression? If not, what treatment is recommended?

Doctor Answers (6)

Viafill Fat transfer

+2

Viafill fat transfer is the latest best treatment for correcting contour irregularities such as yours. Make sure your doctor uses this system.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Fat grafting for depression

+2

fat grafting works quite well for depressions in the skin.  it is important to release any scar tissue that may be tethering the skin down prior to grafting fat.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Fat transfer to fix depression on thigh

+2

It is possible to correct the depression on your thigh with fat grafting and a release of the underlying scar. Combining these two procedures will correct the depression and blend this area with the remaining thigh contour.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Fat transfer for depression

+2

Fat transfer would be a standard solution to your problem. With any fat transfer, there is a possibility the graft might not survive, or survive partially. Also the depression might be associated with an overlying scar, which cannot necessarily be filled in just by adding volume; it is possible a scar revision might be necessary.

LiveFill (nontraumatized fat fascial grafts may be an alternative with greater longevity than fat injections.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

Fat transfer great for filling depression.

+1

Hi.

Fat transfer is a very good solution for filling depressed scar and correcting contour.  Of course you need good evaluation and expert technique.  This has been one of the recent break throughs

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

First evaluate cause of depressed scar prior to fat injection

+1

It depends on the nature of the depression.

If the contour is due to a tethered scar, this may need to be released prior to fat grafting. This could be accomplished with minimal effort or may require a more extensive surgical procedure.

Once the scar has been released, fat injection may help but may require multiple sessions.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
