Ask a doctor

Does Fat Transfer (FAMI) Only Last a Month?

I had FAMI (Facial Autograft Muscle Injection) on the lips and it only lasted for a month. I had a touch up after a month and it still was only plump for a month.

Doctor Answers (5)

Fat transfer in muscle last a month?

+1

The harvest, processing and injection of fat is surgeon dependent and hardly proprietary. If any of those steps are done in a way that decreses the survival of fat then you can get fat dissolution irrespective of the system. It is imprtant to find a board certified plastic surgeon that has experience and can show results rather than someone who has purchased  a new device with a sexy name.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Fat Transfer and your lips

+1

Fat Transfer survives if the fat is viable at injection. Injecting into the muscle can help the fat establish blood flow faster. However, dead tissue injected, regardless of the tissue it is placed in, will still be dead!

To get good live tissue, you should use the Viafill system. This system delicately handle the fat so the tiissue is live when it goes into your body.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Fat transfer to the lips and long-term results

+1

Fat grafting is a very effective and powerful technique to recontour the lips. It is very popular because it uses only your own tissue and for its long-lasting results. Keep in mind that after a fat grafting procedure, should expect a period of swelling and excessive fullness. This will resolve within 6 to 8 months at which time you will see your final result. If at that time you feel that your lips are not sufficiently full, you may elect to receive additional fat to this area. Many patients also consider the injection of hyaluronic acid fillers at that time.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Amount of absorption varies, but some fat should remain

+1

The lips are a little tricky in regards to fat transfer because of the variation in "take". The survival rate of the fat depends greatly on technique AND patient. In our experience, the survival is about 30% of the injected volume but can be as much as 50% or as little as 20%. We do not judge the final result earlier than 6 months after the treatment. Before that, reduction in the volume may still occur.

Having no improvement after only 1 month may be a sign for a rather conservative approach by your surgeon.

Frank P. Fechner, MD
Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

FAMI Fat Transfer to the Lips

+1

Hi Rio,

Fat grafting to the lips can be a permanent procedure when performed properly.  It is very technique dependent.  Sorry that your injections have not taken.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
