Ask a doctor

Will Fat Simply Migrate to Another Area After Vaser Liposuction?

I've wanted Liposuction on my thighs for years.However, I have major concerns. I'm around 130lbs and am slightly pear shaped but overall, I have an ok shape and don't carry much fat around my middle. My concerns stem from all the information I have been reading saying that the majority of women after lipo find that their fat simply moves to another area i.e. waist, stomach. I would rather carry fat around my thighs than middle so am I taking a risk getting vaser? Please provide unbiased answers.

Doctor Answers (2)

Vaser Liposuction Fat Migration

+1
This is a common misconception. If you experience weight gain or loss after your Vaser Lipo procedure, it will tend to be proportionately distributed over your entire body. Once you have fat removed, it is gone. Assuming a healthy lifestyle of proper diet and exercise, it will not return or migrate. However, because fat is necessary to a healthy body, some essential fat layers in any given area remain untreated. If you do gain a significant amount of weight, the remaining fatty tissue will expand. Normal aging changes can also be expected.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Hello

+1
Fat Doesn't travel, if you watch what you eat after surgery you shouldn't have an issue. There's a lot of miss information online.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
