Ask a doctor

How Will Fat Return After Liposuction?

If weight gain occurs after liposuction, will it only return in areas that were not affected by liposuction? Or will fat grow back as it did prior to liposuction? If I have lipo on by abdomen, will that area stay trim looking, even if I gain some weight back?

Doctor Answers (13)

How Will Fat Return After Liposuction?Answer:

+3

Fat will get larger in all areas after eating and weight gain, but just not as much in the areas that had the Lipo...Resist the temptation to ruin your result by over eating...


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Can fat return after liposuction?

+2

Liposuction works by removing whole fat cells from an area or buldge.  Once removed, those fat cells will not return.  Even if one gains some weight following liposuction, a buldge will usually not return.  However, I counsel my patients that liposuction is an adjunct to, not a substitution for, proper diet and exercise.  If one over eats and fails to exercise, they can compromise their results from liposuction.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

What's the deal with fat after liposuction?

+2

Your question about the effects of weight gain on the results of liposuction is an excellent one and a commonly asked one. Liposuction works by removing fat cells permanently, thus allowing for contouring. However, fat cells remain and those will change with increased weight - becoming larger. The distribution of the body's increased size due to weight gain will be different as compared to if no liposuction had been performed. The bottom line is that if you want to maintain your results, keep your weight at a stable level.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

There is NO Fat Migration or Fat reappearance After Liposuction

+1

The Whack a Mole theory of fat reappearance and disappearance is a common urban myth. Like all other tissues, once surgically removed, the fat is gone and does not reappear. What does happen is SOME people confuse liposuction with a personal responsibility to watch what they eat. After surgery, as they consume more calories than they spend, the body will store these excess calories as fat in all REMAINING fat cells throughout the body. Since the areas treated do not have as many fat cells available to store fat, there appears to be a disproportionate increase in fat cells in the untreated areas. Hence the theory of the disappearing and reappearing fat.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Weight gain following liposuction may cause uneven fat distribution.

+1

It is best to maintain the same weight or lose some additional weight if possible.  Gaining weight following liposuction may cause an uneven distribution of fat depending on the response of you body and the amount of weight gained.

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fat Return after Liposuction?

+1

Thank you for the commonly asked question.

Fat cells that are gone (for example removed with liposuction surgery) are gone forever.  However, if a patient gains weight the fat cells that remain in the area treated with liposuction and in areas that were not treated will grow.  Do your best to maintain a healthy weight  after your procedure.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews

Liposuction and weight gain

+1

Once fat cells are removed they do not grow back, but those fat cells that remain may expand with increasing weight.  Usually weight goes on a bit differently after liposuction.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

If you gain weight after liposuction, the fat is evenly distributed and does not go back into the bulges.

+1

Hi.

1)  This is an excellent question and there is much confusion about it.  The first point is that the correction in SHAPE (elimination of bulges) is permanent.  We know this because we have seen women get pregnant after liposuction and rapidly put on sixty pounds, with no return of bulges.

2)  If you do not gain a significant amount of weight after liposuction, there are no problems to consider.

3)  If you do gain --let's say -- ten pounds, then of course the weight has to go somewhere, and it is evenly distributed over your body.  You do not develop new bulges.  The new fat does not go into your old bulges because all the fat cells that were removed do not come back.

4)  If this wasn't all true, liposuction would not have such remarkable long term success..

 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Does Fat Return to Problem Areas Treated with Liposuction?

+1

Liposuction removes fat and fat cells that have the potential to expand with weight gain. Between reduction of number of fat cells and scar tissue that normally develops after surgery, "problem areas" are less problematic after liposuction. Having said that, it is extremely important to watch your diet and exercise after liposuction. Liposuction should only be used for localized "problem areas," not for weight reduction or an easy fix.

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
