Ask a doctor

Can Fat Be Put Back into an Area on the Outer Thigh?

I had translucent liposuction 2 years ago. I noticed that my thigh appears concave only on my left leg, it appears like too much fat was taken out...it is not noticeable while standing, but very visible when sitting.

Doctor Answers (2)

Fat Transfer

+1

Yes, but consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and be sure the risks are worth the surgery and possible outcomes. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything. 


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction deformity

+1

Liposuction complications and deformities are very difficult to correct. They need an expert.

The depresion can be corrected with fat graft fat redistribution and occaisionaly lifts.

consult your plastic surgeon

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
