Ask a doctor

Fat Nose Rhinoplasty, How To Make It Smaller? (photo)

i have a very big and fat nose . is there a way to make the nose smaller ?

Doctor Answers (14)

Fat Nose Rhinoplasty, How To Make It Smaller?

+1

 Rhinoplasty can refine a wide, thick nasal tip by re-shaping the tip cartilages.  This, in my opinion, is an indication for an Open Rhinoplasty vs. a closed technique.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty for bulbous tip

+1

  The bulbous tip is addressed by narrowing the tip cartilages with sutures, and cartilage removal. Thick skin  is an obvious impediment to narrowing the tip fully and give  a refined result. Please see the link below for examples of boxy tips we have addressed  in our practice 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Fat Nose Rhinoplasty, How To Make It Smaller?

+1

The reason for your nasal shape is shape of your nasal cartilages, thick skin with moderate amount of fatty tissue under the tip. All these need work in order to achieve the desire shape. Not easy since the scars accumulate under the skin after surgery. So, regular follow up and repeated steroid treatments are needed. Otherwise you may get just an improvement rather than change.

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Tip rhinoplasty

+1

Certainly a fat bulbous nose can be narrowed. It would require surgery and a proper evaluation in person. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fat Nose Rhinoplasty, How To Make It Smaller? (photo)

+1

Yes, of course you could have a smaller, more well defined nose that would enhance your facial appearance and character, and still preserve your ethnicity and balance with your other facial features.  Consult with an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Nasal Tip Rhinoplasty

+1

Generally, the nasal tip can be better defined and refined.  A thorough consultation is recommended so that the inside and outside of your nose can be better evaluated and the nose can be evaluated in proportion to the rest of your face.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you with achieving the results you seek.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Making the nose smaller at the time of a rhinoplasty

+1

You have a wide bulbous nasal tip that can be reduced at the time of a rhinoplasty.  It is difficult to assess the rest of your nose from your photos.  But in general the entire nose can be made smaller.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Yes

+1

We can do a surgical diet on that nasal tip. Surgery reduces the fullness of your nasal tip and can make it smaller.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Rhinoplasty for the

+1

Rhinoplasty for the "fat" nose. The skin of the nose can be thinned to a certain point by removing subcutaneous tissue. Grafting with your own cartilage can be done as well to give the nose more definition. Discuss these issues with an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon for the best results. Look for a surgeon who does natural, non-operated looking noses.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Fat Nose Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi Romi,

Looks like it is time for a little dieting and exercise for that nose of yours.  Kidding aside, there are methods with rhinoplasty to make your nose smaller.  The nasal cartilages can be trimmed and sutured, the soft tissue under the skin of the tip of your nose can be "defatted", and sometimes cartilage grafting is used.  If your skin is thick and oily in nature then it is much more difficult to get significant changes.  Choose your rhinoplasty surgeon most carefully (either a board certified Facial Plastic Surgeon, or as Dr. Hughes says a board certified plastic surgeon).  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
