Fat Injections 6 Weeks Apart for Brazilian Butt Lift?

The guide for brazilian butt lifts states "The fat is then injected into your buttocks with a series of injections done six weeks apart to create a shapelier, rounded butt." This has never been suggested by any of the surgeons that I have talked to.. or read about...Is the six week procedure something new?

Doctor Answers 4

Fat Injection for more shapely buttocks

Thanks for your question -

In our San Francisco area practice we routinely use fat transfer to enhance buttocks shape (as well as for hand and face rejuvenation).

The key to a successful operation is getting the fat that's transferred to survive. That means careful harvest, processing and reinjection of the fat. Typically it takes 3-6 months to really appreciate the final result and the survivability of transferred fat. In that respect 6 weeks would be too early to plan for re-injection of the fat.

In addition, remember that freshly harvested fat survives best, meaning that everytime you're thinking about re-injection it means more liposuction.

In our practice it is unusual to have to inject fat more than once.

I hope this helps.

How to do a great Brazilian butt lift

A Brazilian butt lift is a safe and effective procedure that combines liposuction of the abdomen hips waist and back and then fat grafting to the gluteal region. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body.

During this procedure, the patient receives thorough liposuction to the abdomen, hips, waist, thighs, and lower back. This fat is then cleaned and processed and placed strategically into the butt region. The final results depend on the quality of the fat that has been obtained, the surgical technique used, and the surgeon's experience. Note that this procedure is a one-time procedure and that injections do not need to be made with any time interval between them.
For best results, you should only work with a plastic surgeon who is board certified by the American Board of plastic surgery and has a great deal of experience in liposuction, fat grafting, and but augmentation as they will be able to evaluate you and present the best options in your case.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift Allows Achievement of a Fuller, More Rounded Buttocks in One Procedure

Hi there-

In my Orlando Plastic Surgery and Skin Care Center, we perform 1-2 Brazilian Butt Lift procedures a week (on average), and very rarely does a patient want or require a second treatment.

The outcomes are excellent and long-lasting after the initial procedure.

No Need to stage Buttock Fat Augmentation

The key to a nice augmented, shapelier fuller buttock is understanding of what makes the buttocks attractive and what every ethnic group views as attractive in buttocks. Although some basic points are common to all, there are small fundamental differences is the attractiveness of buttocks between Latin, Blacks and Asians which need to be taken into consideration.

Fat augmentation of the buttocks (aka Brazilian Butt Lift) need not be done in stages unless a correction needs to be effected. In the vast majority of cases, the operation is done in one stage.

Good Luck.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews
