Ask a doctor

Do Fat Injections to the Buttocks from a Liposuction Give Permanent Results?

Doctor Answers (7)

Fat Transfer to Buttocks Long Lasting Results

+1

A Brazilian Butt Lift involves harvesting fat from an unwanted area and then preparing it for transfer where it is injected into the buttocks as a living transplant. As long as you maintain your body at a stable level, the results should be permanent. Implants are also another permanent option but this procedure is riskier and involves a longer recovery time.

Please remember that not all fat survives but that which does will continue to live. Also the native buttock fat (but not so much the transplanted fat) will continue to atrophy and disappear with time.

Web reference: https://pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/procedures/body/buttock-augmentation/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Most fat injections last 6-12 months.

+1

Fat grafting or injecting can last 6-12 months and unfortunately when they go down it is uneven and lumpy. It has be done for decades and still is unpredictable even with the new micro canula injection methods. One of the biggest mistakes was the stem cell facelift which was fat injections all over the face which left patients lumpy and bumpy and out $10,000 or more. Most docs don't do much of it anymore. Butt fat injections are the same but since they can be covered with clothes, nobody gets as upset when it looks uneven. I hope that someday we will be able to get true stem cells and be able to control them so they last and also don't overgrow to get lumpy. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com/landing/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fat injection permanence

+1
Fat infection can provide buttock augmentation. Some fat is resorbed and one of the difficulties is that more can be resorbed on one side than the other for unknown reasons, as opposed to an implant, in which you know exactly what you are getting. Each technique has its risks and benefits.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fat injections oto buttocl

+1

Fat injections ot the buttock can provide permanent results. Some fat will resorb  so you probably will not get 100% take, but it can be repeated.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Are fat injections to the Buttock permant...

+1

Fat injections are becoming more and more popular because of the natural look it can achieve and the fact that implants don't have to be inserted.  Fat injection into the buttock is otherwise known as a Brazilian Butt Lift.  First the patient will have to undergo liposuction to remove the fat and contour the areas around the buttock.  We try to harvest as much fat as possible so a large amount can be injected, and we also save some for re-injection during the year.  A lot of fat can remain permanently, but the body can resorb some as well, so the additional injections are useful. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon before having the procedure done.

Web reference: http://www.AssociatesinPlasticSurgery.com

Edison Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Fat transfer to the buttocks is permanent...this is known as a Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Yes!  The fat transferred to the buttocks from liposuction elsewhere in the body is permanent.  However, some of the fat does dissolve so you can expect a small decrease in size of the buttocks from what you see immediately after surgery.  This procedure is known as a Brazilian Butt Lift, and having done a lot of these surgeries they are great for the right person.  You'll need to have enough fat to be liposuctioned off and processed in order to get a nice increase in the size of your buttocks.  I commonly perform liposuction of the chin, arms, abdomen, upper back, and thighs to get enough fat to make the buttocks as large as I can for the Brazilian Butt Lift.

Web reference: http://www.baltimoreplasticsurgery.com/Procedures_BrazilianButtLift_2463152.aspx

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Brazilian Buttock Lift

+1

Fat transfer to the buttocks is technique dependant. Done right, clinical data shows the fat transfer to the buttock is long lasing.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...