Ask a doctor

Are Fat Injections over Silicone Injection Safe?

I have had some silicon injections on my face. I'm very satisfied at this point. I would like to know if Fat injections can be done over the silicon injections? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Fat injections are safe after silicone injections

+1
Fat transfer or injections to the face are not contraindicated. Fat transfer is a much better alternative to silicone injections which come with a myriad of possible complications. Best regards!


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews
