Ask a doctor

Can I Get Fat Injections if I Already Have Aquamid in my Face?

I have severe atrophy of fat in my face due to exercise and having consumed phentermine for weight loss. There is no visible fat in my face and I look extremely gaunt and "flat" with very deep nasolabial folds like a fifty year old though I'm only in my 20s. I already have 2ml of aquamid in my face. Will injecting Sculptra or fat transfer cause any complications/granulomas to the existing Aquamid? Thanks in advance

Doctor Answers (5)

Fat injections in area of previous Aquamid

+3

There is a minor concern with secondarily infecting or colonizing the aquamid. Inmy opinion, I would advise the use of antibiotics prior and subsequent to any fat injections.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Fat injection to the face

+1

Fat injection to the face is superior to any other permanent and semipermanent filler.

From your description of the face you need to consult a Plastic Surgeon to make sure you are not suffering from Hemi-Facial atrophy.

Then you can proceed with fat injectionwhen the fat loss is stable.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Fat Grafting is a Good Solution

+1

Fat grafting is a much better solution than Aquamid. secondary considerations of infection notwithstanding, fat grafting is the only long lasting reasonable options and you should seriously consider it.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Mixing Aquamid and Sculptra

+1

There is a chance that either product can result in a lump or bump. If this were to happen, you wouldn't know which product would be the cause. Latent infections related to biofilms could be activated by an injeciton of a new product. Long term fillers might have a greater chance of this happening although this is not proven.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat Injections

+1

Sure, fat injections are a great addition to fillers. The fat cells are your own body and incorporate well into your tissues. Good luck with your procedure.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.