Ask a doctor

Is Fat or Sculptra a Better Medium to Replace Large Volume Loss?

Knowing there is a correlation between facial fat and aging, is it possible to have an amount of fat or sculptra injected that is equivalent to the amount of loss for five or ten years? Thereby, setting back the clock for facial fat loss. And, if so, can sculptra be added in sufficient quantities to replace years of volume loss? Or is fat a better medium for large volume replacement?

Doctor Answers (4)

Sculpta to replace Volume Loss

+1
Sculptra can replace volume loss nicely but will require at least two vials and three treatments to restore.  Sculptra is a fabulous way to restore volume.  Fat transfers require surgical harvesting of your fat which is a separate surgical procedure.  Voluma which is a newer filler for facial volumization is also an excellent and more immediate choice.  It is most important to seek a board certified Dermatologist to consult with in these types of cosmetic procedures.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

As might be said, gaunt, aging face is complicated

+1

In the aging face that has become gaunt, relative skin expansion can be an equal problem to fat loss. In that case reduction of the skin envelope by either laser or minor lift or a combination of both is needed as well as the addition of fat or filler.

For patients who only need volume we now use either Radiesse or Sculptra Aesthetic because they are both very durable and give better value at their new pricing. It is much easier to use an off the shelf filler rather than having to harvest fat. However if we are doing another procedure at the same time, we may use fat grafting.

We do not use Hyaluronic products such as Juvederm or Perlane or Restylane to create volume in that they become too expensive and less durable.

Dr. Mayl

Nathan Mayl, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Sculptra is not good for replacing large volume loss

+1

Absolutely NO! Sculptra is a collagen stimulator it helps form new collagen. Very poor at restoring large volume losses. I recommend Fat transfer (with or without stem cell enhancement), Radiesse, ArteFill. These "FILLERS" restore large volume loss. Regards 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Fat transfer and Juvederm both work well for cheek volume.

+1

Hi.

For cheek augmentation, fat transfer or fat injections can provide a lot of volume and about 75% is permanent.  But this is an operation.  Juvederm gives nice result with no down time.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
