Ask a doctor

Fat Injections for Upper Eyelids?

I have extreme upper eyelid hollowness and am considering Fat injections to correct. How does the fat usually take to this area?

Doctor Answers 2

Fat grafting to the upper eyelids.

Fat takes exceptionally well in this area to the point that it can be a problem i.e, the fat can be visible. Various precautions to minimize this include the use of sculpted grafts such as the "lumbrical graft" or the use of small isolated grafts such as the "pearl grafts". Extreme caution must be taken in placement of these grafts.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
