Ask a doctor

I Had Fat Injection to my Face 7 Weeks Ago, I was Overfilled Under my Eyes, What Should I do?

I had fat injection to my face 7 weeks ago. My face is round and fat and I look older. I hate how I look. Will my face go down more or I need to have this procedure reversed he told me to wait until 3 months however my face is so fat it's really bothering me. What should I do? Should I go to another surgeon? since the one that did the procedure don't understand this wasn't the look I wanted big fat cheeks. So much fat under my eyes my eyes are not opening up all the way. Please give feedback?

Doctor Answers 4

I feel his advice is sound Wait the three months

Wait the three months . Fat is still easily extractable at that time and most of the swelling will be down. Heart to heart with your surgeon. He wants to please you

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

2080 Century Park East
Los Angeles, CA 90067

Overfilled fat grafts under eyes

I would expect there to be swelling under your eyes only 7 weeks after surgery, though it sounds like your swelling is quite significant. It's hard to say more without seeing your face. You could certainly consider getting a second opinion from another surgeon to find out what your options are.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

1101 Madison Street
Seattle, WA 98104

Facial Fat Grafting

It sounds as if you have really been overfilled.  No doubt, some of the swelling will continue to come down.  However, if your eyes are still so swollen at 7 weeks that your eyes won't open up all the way, I doubt it will come down enough to the point where you will be happy.   I would seek a second opinion now, although even the new physician will likely want to continue waiting before doing anything.

John Bitner, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

2121 North 1700 West
Layton, Utah 84041

Fat Graft

A second opinion is not a bad idea.

However there may be stil some swelling, and healing going on right now, and you need to wait for about 3 months before considering doing anything

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

10 East 31 Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
