Ask a doctor

Can fat grafts or fillers be injected on top of cheek or nose implants?

I've had my cheeks (submalar) and nose augmented with silicon and goretex+rib cartilage respectively but I'm still looking to increase the height. My periorbital area is very hollow and the side of my nose bridge is too thin in some areas. Are there any remedies to this problem?

Doctor Answers (1)

Can fat grafts or fillers be injected on top of cheek or nose implants?

+1
Yes. You can have both done by an experienced surgeon. This has to be executed carefully.
I recommend you wait at least 3 months to allow the swelling to settle down and the tissues to delineate, before you have these injections. Good luck.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
