Ask a doctor

Fat Grafts on Chin, Smile Lines, and Cheeks 5 Days Ago; Are Sore Lumps Normal?

My face looks great; minimal noticable swelling; no bruising. I saw the doc yesterday because I had a lump on my left cheek. He put me on antibiotics though he saw no signs of infection. Today, I noticed a sore lump above the right corner of my lip. You can't see it looking at my face, but if I touch my face it is very tender there and I can feel the lump. My face is not red in that area or any area. Is this tenderness on the lump normal since I only had the procedure 5 days ago?

Doctor Answers (3)


Lumpiness After Fat Grafting

+2

Feeling lumps after fat transfer or fillers is quite normal.  Fillers are sometimes deposited asymmetrically to correct certain soft tissue contour problems.  As the swelling resolves, it typically returns to normal.  In some cases a small amount of bruising can cause asymmetrical swelling.   As long as the lumpiness is not visible, I would not be concerned. It will improve significantly with time.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Painful Lump after facial fat grafting

+2

From what you are describing, it maybe a tender deep bruise and swelling related to the fat grafting, especially if the overlying skin is normal-looking.

This is not quite "normal" but can happen after facial fat injections. Stay in close contact with your surgeon to ensure smooth recovery.
 

Web reference: http://www.drfechner.com/fat-transfer.htm

Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Fat Grafts on Chin, Smile Lines, and Cheeks 5 Days Ago; Are Sore Lumps Normal?

+2

     5 days following facial fat grafting there can be lumps, but I have only noticed swelling and, very occasionally, bruising.  A lump could be represent a little fat pocket or fluid.  Facial infection is very rare.  Your surgeon seems to be following you closely.  I would continue to be observant of the area.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Facial-Fat-Grafting-and-Stem-Cell-Rejuvenation.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews


You might also like...