Ask a doctor

Scar Tissue from Fat Grafting

Hi,

Will unsightly scar tissue left after fat transfer dissipate somehow on its own, or would surgical intervention be needed to improve it?

Thanks so much!

Doctor Answers (7)

Fat Grafts should leave minimal scarring

+2

It is hard to tell from your inquiry what scar tissue you are talking about.

The incision site for injection of fat should be a needle stick.

the fat should be soft nd natural feeling. If fat dies, it is usually resorbed. Scar tissue may be the result of a fascial graft or dermal graft. Those scars would likely need to be surgically removed.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Scar Tissue Continues to Improve with Time

+2

Scarring is a natural part of the wound healing process. It takes approximately 4 to 6 weeks for collagen to deposit into a wound. From that point on, the scar tissue will begin to remodel in a more regular, linear pattern. This causes improvement in a scar with time.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might require a revision

+2

All depends on your scars, location, time of surgery etc...

If I understand correctly the fat transfer left some bumps and areas of depression. If this is few days old, you can massage this area, and it could help to a certain degree.

If this is an old procedure, it will require these scars to be released and a combination of micro fat transfer and liposuction with very small cannulas to help soften the area.

I hope that will help!

Web reference: http://newportplastic.com/body/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

We need more information to give you a complete answer

+2

Dominoesme, We really need more information to give you a complete answer. Is the scar external or are you referring to a lump or bump after fat grafting? If you have an external scar, then give it time to mature and do not jump into any kind of revision too quickly. If you are taking about a lump or bump, you also should give that time to settle. Most of the time it will resolve. If not, you may need some micro-liposuction or steroid injection to help remove the tissue. I hope this is helpful. David Shafer, MD New York City

Web reference: http://www.RealPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Scars and Lipotransfer

+2

Scars continue to evolve (this usually means improve) over a period of six months. Your body remodels the scar throughout this process.

Scars however are permanent.

A little more information about where the scar is (on the surface of the skin or are you referring about a contour or texture deformity beneath the skin) and what part of the body would make it easier for the physicians to give you more information.

Let us know and we'll provide more info. I hope this helps.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Scarring after fat grafting

+1

Fat grafting is a very proper and effective technique where we first performed liposuction to collect fat that has been cleaned and processed and then transplanted to another area of the body. When the fat is injected to another area it will cause an immune reaction and some inflammation and swelling. This will dissipate in time. During the healing process it is normal for this area to feel thick or wooden. Keep in mind that approximately 20% of the fat transfer from one part of the body to another will melt away. You should expect to see your final results in approximately 6-8 months after surgery.
 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Scar tissue after fat injection

+1

To give you the proper answer, it really is based upon timing of the procedure.  If this is new from a recent procedure, it may go away on its own. If it is old, you may need a surgical procedure to remove the scar tissue if it bothers you.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.