Fat Grafting from Previous Lipoed Areas?

If you have already had fat grafting to buttock & you wanted to go back for another round for more volume can you get fat from previously lipoed areas & if so would it last

Doctor Answers (6)

BBL and previous liposuction

+1
If you have had previous liposuction and there is fat in the previously treated areas, it is possible to re-suction these same areas again to get more donor fat.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Previous lipo areas

+1

This will depend on how much fat you have left in that area and how much scar tissue was formed after your previous surgery, in most cases there isn't enough fat due to aggressive liposuction, however this is a case that needs to be evaluated on a in person consultation, so contact a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Repeat Lipo?

+1
You can go back to a previously liposuctioned area to remove more fat.  It will be somewhat more difficult depending on how much was removed the first time.  If there is little fat left, then it might not be worth the effort.  This question can only be aswered definitively with a physical examination. All the best.

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Fat grafting for BBL

+1

As long as you have excess fat, it can be harvested from anywhere.  And fat grafting can be repeated as many times as needed to help you achieve the result you desire, provided there are areas to harvest fat from.  Good luck!

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Getting fat for grafting from previously Liposuctioned areas

+1

The short answer is yes, but it depends on how much was taken the first time and how much is needed.  In general, there is not a lot of fat left over in previously liposuctioned areas, and over resection can be a problem.

Mark A. Schusterman, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Fat Grafting from Previously Liposuctioned Areas

+1

    Liposuction can be performed in previously liposuctioned areas, and the fat survives just as well.  I perform revisions on previously liposuctioned patients on a daily or at least weekly basis, and Brazilian buttlifts can be done again as well.  I have done this as well.  Just find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews
