Ask a doctor

Fat Grafting to Buttocks & Results Question?

After fat is transferred to the buttocks ..I know not all of it stays but after so many months it finally gives you the final result. But what if you have a job that you go back too after taking off 2-3months but the job is strenuous and high intensity where you sweat a lot will that affect your fat grafting results to the butt area?

Doctor Answers (3)

Optimizing your Fat Grafting to the Buttocks

+1

Fat Grafting to the Buttocks poses a few special problems for optimal "take rate". Yes, over 50% of fat cells transferred to this region are usually reabsorbed by the body after dying. The fat grafting requires special gentle harvesting, processing, and reinjection. Minimal compression to this area is recommended, almost none for 2 weeks and as little as possible for 6 weeks post op.Tlhat translates into minimal if no sitting at all. At the end of 8 weeks you are very close to your end result from the surgery, and weight loss or gain will affect these new cells, as it does to all others. Minimal compression from garments, either oversized or the style missing the gluteal bulging is popular. Padded toilet seats add extra comfort to the surgery experience.

In the pre-op discussion, I have found it necessary to emphasize to the patient that to obtain optimal results one may require an additional treatment in 2 to 3 months to "layer the cells" to gain more volume. "Subtraction" of the fatty tissue (liposuction) from above the buttocks as well as from the lateral thighs at the same time as the fat transfer gives the patient an immediate improvement, by proportionally enhancing the Gluteal Region. 


Mobile Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Fat grafting to buttocks.

+1

There are some misconceptions regarding this procedure. The fat is transferred as a graft. This means we very gently harvest of fat attempting to keep it healthy, and then re-implant fat in a new location where we attempt to get it to survive and grow. Sometimes people are under the impression that they need to gain weight before the surgery so that they have more fat to transfer. The problem is that after the transfer is done if they lose weight then they will lose weight at the transfer site as well. It seems that the best thing to do is to try to get to your optimal weight and then your surgeon will harvest excess fat and transfer it, and if you maintain that weight the transferred fat should be maintained as well.

Rodney A. Green, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Sweating away BBL results / El sudar no afecta el resultado de la transferencia de grasa

+1

Once you have healed after a fat transfer to the butt, your work should not make a difference.  You are correct that some of the fat will not survive after surgery.  At a certain point that process end and what you have is the final result.  Remember that at that point exercise will probable not injury the fat.  But the fat will act like normal fat cells so if you loose weight your butt will get smaller.  If you gain weight your butt will get bigger.

 

Good luck and thank you for your question.

 

Sincerely,

 

Anire Okpaku MD

 


Una vez que usted haya sanado despues de una transferencia de grasa para los gluteos, su tipo de trabajo no deve de influir en los resultados. Usted esta correcta al decir que parte de la grasa no “sobrevive” despues de la cirugia. En cierto punto el proceso para y lo que usted ve es lo que va a quedar. Acuerdese de que a partir de este momento ejercicios fisicos no deven afectar esta grasa. Sin embargo esta grasa actua como celulas normales de grasa es decir que si usted pierde peso sus gluteos van lucir mas pequenos y si gana peso, mas grande.

 

Suerte y gracias por su pregunta

 

Atentamente,

 

Anire Okapku MD

Anire Okpaku, MD FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...
