Ask a doctor

Fat Grafting After Laser. Would These Procedures Nullify Each Other?

Two months ago, I had a fractioned laser for my face. Now I'm thinking of fat grafting in undereye area. Wouldn't these two procedures nullify each other?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fat grafting complements fractional laser results

+1

You do not need to worry about fat transfer "cancelling out" the results of the laser procedure. In fact the results are complementary if you think about what each procedure accomplishes; skin rejuvenation and tightening from the fractional laser and volumizing from the fat transfer. I often perform these at the same time and the results are very gratifying, with only one relatively brief recovery period. I often use only local anesthesia with or without mild sedation. Good luck!


Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
