Is Fat Grafting After Implant Removal Result Successful?

Hi, I'm just wondering if fat grafting after implant removal has been achieved, and if so; are they successful? (i.e. is the result similar to fat grafting in a person without previous breast augmentation)? Thanks

Doctor Answers (3)

Yes fat grafting to the breasts works

+2

Hello. Yes fat transfer to the breasts after implant removal can be very effective. The technique is called bioengineered breast surgery. With this procedure fat will be liposuctioned and harvested from other parts of the body. This fat is then injected sterilely into the breasts and shaped. I have seen amazing results with this procedure.
 

Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Augmentation Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fat Grafting to the Breast

+2

 Yes, fat grafting to breast can be done following removal of breast implants. These procedures are often expensive and produce approximately a 1/2 to 1 cup size increase per session. Multiple sessions can be required. Consider a consult with an ASAPS Member in your area. They are experts in the newer techniques of fat grafting. Best,

 

 Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Fat Grafting for Breast Reconstruction

+2

    Fat grafting can be successful after breast implant removal.  Some of the success will depend upon existing tissue available for receiving the fat.  The fat grafting will likely take several sessions to produce a similar result unless the breast implants were extremely small.  Find the plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of breast augmentations, revisions, and reconstructions each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

You might also like...
